Privacy Policy

 At Project Purpose Incorporated, we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), as you embark on your journey to understanding your child's development. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy for all registrants that participate in our parent and child workshops, events, and who participate on our digital channels.

 

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

 

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

 7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

 

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

 

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions 

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

contacting:

 

Rachelle Innocent, CEO & Founder via the email address: inquiries@spe-projectpurpose.com

 

Additional Information

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Terms of Service

Booking Terms & Conditions

Bookings close 2 days before the session starts.

Cancellation Policy: Cancellation requests may be submitted by email, or in person.

 

Please note that refunds will be processed in the original form of payment. If you have any questions or concerns about our cancellation policy, please contact us at inquiries@spe-projectpurpose.com.

 

Workshop Changes Made by Project Purpose Incorporated

Project Purpose Inc. reserves the right to reschedule or cancel a session, at any time, due to unforeseen circumstances including but not limited to insufficient registration, classroom, equipment or speaker availability.

 

Minimum registrant requirements vary.

 

We strive to let clients know if a session must be rescheduled or cancelled at least two business days before the session, whenever possible.

 

If Project Purpose Incorporated cancels a session, you will be given the option to transfer to a later date up to 6 months from the original session date or be issued a credit or a refund.

 

Refund requests made more than 10 business days prior to a session will be subject to an administration fee of 5% of the sessions’ price. Refund requests made between 1 and 10 business days prior to a session are subject to a 20% administration fee.

 

Alternatively, you may request that the original registration fee be applied towards a workshop of your choice. No refunds, credits or transfers will be issued on the day of, or after the session.

 

Appointment Changes Made by Project Purpose Incorporated

Project Purpose Incorporated reserves the right to reschedule or cancel an advisory appointment, at any time, due to unforeseen circumstances including but not limited to advisor availability.

 

We strive to let clients know if a booking must be rescheduled or cancelled at least two business days before the appointment, whenever possible.

 

If Project Purpose Incorporated cancels an advisory appointment, you will be given the option to reschedule up to 3 months from the original appointment date, or be issued a credit or a refund.

 

Refund requests made more than 10 business days prior to an advisory appointment are eligible for a full refund or store credit. Refund requests made between 1 and 10 business days prior to an advisory appointment are subject to a 50% administration fee.

 

Alternatively, you may request to reschedule your appointment up to 2 business days prior to the original workshop date. No refunds, credits or rescheduling will be offered on the day of, or after the advisory appointment. All merchandise, books, and kits are final sale. Shipping fees are non-refundable.

 

Project Purpose Incorporated event tickets are non-refundable.

2018-2020 by Project Purpose Incorporated ©

  • Instagram Handle